Privacy Policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through the Digital 21 Strategy website ("this website") are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html). All electronic storage and transmission of the personal data provided are secured with appropriate security technologies.

The Government will record visits to this website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Government improve this website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The information provided by you may, where appropriate, be referred to other Government Bureaux and Departments for follow-up action. Except for the purposes permitted under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, such as the prevention or detection of crime, no information we receive from you will be disclosed by us to any party outside the Government without your prior consent. You have the right to request access to, and correction of, the personal data provided. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at webmaster@digital21.gov.hk.

August 2008